Privacy

Privacy

1. This is the privacy policy of the VZW KONINKLIJKE MAATSCHAPPIJ VOOR DIERKUNDE VAN ANTWERPEN, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0407.186.105 and with registered office at 2018 Antwerp, Koningin Astridplein 26 and available via privacy@kmda.org, hereafter called: “KMDA”.

2. KMDA is responsible for the processing of data which will be gathered and processed in the context of ordering entrance tickets for Zoo Antwerpen, Dierenpark Planckendael and/or Serpentarium Blankenberge and for events at the Elisabeth Center Antwerp produced by KMDA (hereafter: “Entrance tickets”). This privacy policy describes how KMDA collects personal data and uses these data in the context of the sale of Entrance tickets. The processing will be in compliance with the applicable privacy laws and more specifically with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereafter: “Act”).

3. Entrance tickets are to be understood as Online Tickets, (the tickets ordered and paid online at the website www.zooantwerpen.be, www.planckendael.be, www.serpentarium.be and www.elisabethcenter.be – hereafter: “Website”), tickets ordered by phone or tickets purchased on the spot.

4. Upon ordering the Entrance tickets you will be asked to provide certain personal information, in order to complete your order and to send your Entrance tickets. KMDA takes the utmost care in asking only for the most relevant and necessary personal data. In view of ordering Online Tickets, the Website gives you the possibility to create a personal account in order to make future orders easier. In order to prevent abuse, you need to provide KMDA with additional information to create this account. However, you will still be able to complete the purchase of Online Tickets without creating a personal account. By providing your personal information, you will agree to the terms in this privacy policy.

5. Your IP-address will automatically be registered upon connecting with the Website. This Website also uses cookies (as mentioned hereafter). However, the IP-address and the cookies will not be used to identify you.

6. The provided personal data will be processed exclusively by KMDA and will not be transferred to third parties.

7. The reasons for processing personal data are as follows:

optimising management and quality of the Website:

gaining insight in visitor numbers and statistics;

management of the KMDA visitor file;

updating you about KMDA services and products (direct marketing), e.g. by sending a newsletter by e-mail to which you hereby give your explicit permission. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the procedure stated in the footer of each newsletter. You can always resist against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by sending a simple notification to the address: privacy@kmda.org.

8. You have a right to access your personal information and to rectify or to add this information, by contacting KMDA via the following e-mail address: privacy@kmda.org. You can always contact the Privacy Commission (CPBL) and consult the public register.

9. KMDA reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. By placing an order you will be deemed to have read and agreed to the latest version of this privacy policy.

Cookie policy

1. Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your browser of your computer or mobile device by websites you visit. Cookies are widely use in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. The cookies we use can collect information about your online preferences, with the intention of adjusting our Website to your wishes. You can always manage the cookies settings of your browser in order to accept the use of cookies, to refuse them or to receive a notification when cookies are sent to it. Refusing cookies can lead to the impossibility to benefit from certain personal services, which may lead to an impossibility to use all services of the Website.

2. Please see below for the list of cookies which are used by KMDA on this Website:

- Functional cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary for the use of this Website and enables the use of certain services offered on this Website. Refusing these cookies can have serious implications for the use of this Website and may result in not being able to access this Website. This type of cookies includes, e.g., cookies which are necessary to register if an user already has agreed with the use of cookies on this Website.

- Session or preference cookies

These cookies make the functioning of this website easier, e.g., to allow you to navigate between the various parts of this Website. These cookies can expire at the end of the session (for example when you close your web browser) or these cookies can remain on your device for a longer period in order to remember your preferences and choices on this Website, as the case may be. These cookies will usually be deleted after 6 months. If you refuse these cookies, certain components or pages of this Website will either not work properly or will not be accessible.

- Analytical cookies

In order to improve the functioning, marketing strategy and personalisation of this Website, KMDA uses analytical cookies to collect information about the number of visitors, how visitors were connected to this Website and to see how visitors move around on this Website (for example to determine which parts of the Website are the most popular). In order to do so, KMDA uses Google Analytics (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) and Hotjar (https://www.hotjar.com/privacy). Also, for remarketing purposes (allowing us to show you personalised adverts) we use cookies by Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and Google Adwords. All listed cookies will not remain active for more than two years.